You can contact Common Ground at 203.389.4333.
Individual extensions are noted next to names.
Management Team
- Monica Maccera-Filppu, Executive Director, x1216 Email
- Betsy Sneath, Director of Business & Administration, x1211 Email
- Kimball Cartwright, Director of Development, x1210 Email
- Liz Cox, School Director, x1203 Email
- Deborah Greig, Farm Director, x1217 Email
- Rebecca Holcombe, Director of Community Programs, x1213 Email
- Joel Tolman, Director of Impact & Engagement, x1214 Email
Kitchen
Development
- Kimball Cartwright, Director of Development, x1210 Email
- Cindy Clair, Grants Associate, Email
- Audrey Nefores, Development Manager, x1219 Email
Teachers
- Rosana Anoh, French, Email
- Melissa Bernadel, Resource/Special Education, Email
- Dan Bianchini, Resource/Special Education, Email
- Sharon Brostrom, Science, Email
- Jonathan Carney, Physical Education, Email
- Tim Casey, Interdisciplinary Methods Lab Instructor
- Amy Champagne, English, Email
- Stefan Christensen, Support Educator, Email
- Karen Climis, Mathematics, Email
- Sierra Dennehy, Biology, Email
- Jane DiPalma, Special Education, Email
- Charley Faria, Spanish, Email
- Sonia Ghoreyshi, Math Support Educator, Email
- Evan Green, Mathematics, Email
- Allison Hornak, Special Education Support Educator, Email
- Sekou Koivogui, Math Email
- Keith Lambert, English, Email
- Joan Malerba-Foran, English, Email
- Joseph Melendez, Math, Email
- Melvin Morales, Math, Email
- Heather Nielsen, Curriculum Development Email
- Jessica Pressley, Art, Email
- Win Vitkowsky, English Teacher and Support Educator, Email
- Emily Schmidt, Chemistry & Physics, Email
- Kevin Sinusas, Biology, Email
- Brian Springsteen, Social Studies, Email
- Jeremy Stone, Social Studies, Email
- Samantha Townsend-Lucero, Long Term Substitute
- A’Lexus Williams, Social Studies
- Kascia Williams, Social Studies
High School Front Office
- Ana Rosa, x1202, Office Manager, Email
- Iris Jimenez, Educational Aide, x1200, Email
High School Student Support, Opportunities & After-School Programs
- Brandon Baro, Campus Safety
- Rick Dawson, Campus Safety and After School Programmer
- Crystal Fernandez, Green Job Corps Program Manager, x1209 Email
- Monique Frasier, Assistant Director x1218, Email
- Candi Fulcher, Environmental Leadership Manager, x1215
- Brian Kelahan, College and Career Teacher, x1281 Email
- Rachel Haymann, Social Worker, x1208, Email
- Carla Lia, Administrative Assistant/After-School Programmer, Email
- Sharyn Lopez, Student Affairs Manager, x1206, Email
- Chaya Sarah Naiditch, School Nurse, Email
- Victor Rios, Student Support Specialist/Homework Center, Email
- Miriam Sheffield, Student Affairs Assistant. x1207, Email
Director’s Office
- Elena Augusewicz, Executive Assistant, x1286, Email
Environmental Education Center
- Rebecca Holcombe, Director of Community Programs, x1213, Email
- Robyn Stewart, Schoolyards Program Manager, x1220, Email
- Alexa Fiszer, Environmental Educator and Kids Unplugged Program Manager, Email
- Tara Cote, Environmental Educator and Field Trip Coordinator, Email
- Nyree Hodges, Schoolyards Program Coordinator. x1212 Email
- Melissa Gibbons, Environmental Educator, Schoolyard Habitat Coordinator
- Environmental Educators:
- Flannery Raabe
- Chris Cane
- Tim Dutcher
- Paris Johnson
- Tricia Mangold Heiser
- Charlotte Perkins
- Emily Davies
- Sasha Lehrer
- David Girard
- Cjet Raymond
- Eric Stone
- Pablo Uribe
- Emma Bogush
- Miran Bailey-Russomano
- Shanti Madison
- Reilly Stevens
- Emma Hausler
- Elijah Wright
- Robyn Stewart
- Melissa Fredricksen
- Erica Haddad
- We also have a large staff of amazing, talented, dedicated seasonal environmental educators!
Site & Maintenance
- Mark Loalbo, Site and Facilities Manager, email
- Layne Manginelli, Assistant Site Facilities Manager, email
Urban Farm
- Deborah Greig, Farm Director, x1217 Email
- Diane Litwin, Farm Manager, x1217 Email
- Disha Patel, Food Justice Education Coordinator, x1217 Email